FINAL
Sun. Dec 15
5 TEX
2 SAN
FINAL
Wed. Dec 18
2 SAN
4 TEX
FINAL
Fri. Dec 20
0 SAN
4 MIL
FINAL
Sat. Dec 21
2 SAN
3 IOW
FINAL
Fri. Dec 27
2 TEX
3 SAN
FINAL
Sat. Dec 28
2 SAN
5 TEX
FINAL
Fri. Jan 03
5 OKC
2 SAN
FINAL
Sat. Jan 04
3 SAN
5 OKC
FINAL
Tue. Jan 07
1 ABB
5 SAN
FINAL
Sat. Jan 11
3 ABB
2 SAN
FINAL
Mon. Jan 13
2 UTI
3 SAN
FINAL
Thu. Jan 16
4 MIL
5 SAN
FINAL
Sat. Jan 18
3 ROC
2 SAN
FINAL
Fri. Jan 24
5 IOW
4 SAN
FINAL
Sat. Jan 25
2 IOW
1 SAN
FINAL
Sun. Jan 26
5 GRA
6 SAN
FINAL
Wed. Jan 29
4 SAN
2 TEX
FINAL
Fri. Jan 31
4 TOR
3 SAN
FINAL
Wed. Feb 05
4 SAN
5 TOR
FINAL
Fri. Feb 07
4 SAN
1 LEM
FINAL
Sat. Feb 08
3 SAN
1 LEM
FINAL
Fri. Feb 14
2 SAN
1 GRA
FINAL
Sat. Feb 15
3 SAN
0 GRA
FINAL
Mon. Feb 17
4 SAN
1 HAM
FINAL
Fri. Feb 21
3 SAN
2 ROC
FINAL
Sat. Feb 22
1 SAN
2 TOR
FINAL
Sun. Feb 23
1 SAN
3 HAM
FINAL
Wed. Feb 26
3 SAN
0 UTI
FINAL
Sat. Mar 01
2 TEX
0 SAN
FINAL
Sun. Mar 02
5 SAN
6 OKC
FINAL
Fri. Mar 07
5 CHA
4 SAN
FINAL
Sun. Mar 09
4 CHA
3 SAN
FINAL
Tue. Mar 11
2 SAN
5 OKC
FINAL
Thu. Mar 13
1 GRA
2 SAN
FINAL
Sat. Mar 15
2 SAN
4 MIL
FINAL
Sun. Mar 16
1 SAN
2 IOW
FINAL
Fri. Mar 21
3 SAN
4 CHA
FINAL
Sun. Mar 23
4 SAN
2 CHA
FINAL
Tue. Mar 25
1 SAN
2 OKC
FINAL
Thu. Mar 27
4 TEX
5 SAN
FINAL
Fri. Mar 28
6 HAM
3 SAN
FINAL
Sun. Mar 30
4 HAM
3 SAN
FINAL
Tue. Apr 01
5 LEM
3 SAN
FINAL
Fri. Apr 04
2 CHA
5 SAN
FINAL
Sat. Apr 05
0 LEM
3 SAN
FINAL
Fri. Apr 11
0 SAN
5 TEX
FINAL
Sat. Apr 12
8 TEX
4 SAN
FINAL
Sun. Apr 13
0 TEX
1 SAN
FINAL
Thu. Apr 17
3 ABB
1 SAN
FINAL
Fri. Apr 18
3 ABB
0 SAN

Coyotes Training Camp

Phoenix Coyotes training camp is well under way. Check out who made this year's roster.

GOALTENDERS (7)
NO NAME POS HT WT S/C BIRTHPLACE BIRTHDATE
1  LABARBERA, Jason G 6-3 225  Burnaby, British Columbia  Jan. 18,
1980 
30 BRYZGALOV, Ilya  6-3 208  Togliatti, Russia  June 22,
1980 
31 CLIMIE, Matt  6-3  194  Leduc, Alberta  Feb. 11,
1983 
35 MONTOYA, Al  6-2  185  Glenview, Chicago  Feb. 13,
1985 
40  VISENTIN, Mark 6-2  187  Waterdown, Ontario  Aug. 7,
1992 
74 FALLON, Joe  6-3  195  Bemidji, Minnesota  Feb. 1,
1985 
79 DOMINGUE, Louis  6-3  183  Mont St-Hilaire, Quebec  Mar. 6,
1992 
DEFENSEMEN (20)
3 YANDLE, Keith  6-2  195  L Boston, Massachusetts  Sept. 9,
1986 
6 SCHLEMKO, David  6-1  195  Edmonton, Alberta  May 7,
1987 
18  LEPISTO, Sami  6-1  195  Espoo, Finland  Oct. 17,
1984 
23  EKMAN-LARSSON, Oliver  6-2  187  Karlskrona, Sweden  July 17,
1991 
24  AHNELOV, Jonas  6-3  210  Huddinge, Sweden  Dec. 11,
1987 
29  STAFFORD, Garrett  6-0  195  Los Angeles, California  Jan. 28,
1980 
33  AUCOIN, Adrian  6-2  212  Ottawa, Ontario  July 3,
1973 
34  HNIDY, Shane  6-2  210  Neepawa, Manitoba  Nov. 8,
1975 
36  GORMLEY, Brandon  6-2  185  Murray River, PEI  Feb. 18,
1992 
37  ROSS, Nick  6-2  205  Lethbridge, Alberta  Feb. 10,
1989 
44  SAUER, Kurt  6-4  220  St. Cloud, Minnesota  Jan. 16,
1981 
46  BRODEUR, Mathieu  6-5  230  Laval, Quebec  June 21,
1990 
49  SUMMERS, Chris  6-2  210  Milan, Michigan  Feb. 25,
1988 
52  YONKMAN, Nolan  6-0  247  Punnichy, Saskatchewan  Apr. 1,
1981 
53  MORRIS, Derek  6-0  221  Edmonton, Alberta  Aug. 24,
1978 
55  JOVANOVSKI, Ed  6-2  210  Windsor, Ontario  June 25,
1976 
56  MAY, Jeff  6-2  200  Richmond, British Columbia  Apr. 4,
1987 
57  GONCHAROV, Maxim  6-4  208  Moscow, Russia  June 15,
1989 
61  WELLER, Justin  6-3  205  Daysland, Alberta  July 26,
1991 
75  STONE, Michael  6-3  205  Winnipeg, Manitoba  June 7,
1990 
FORWARDS (30) 
UPSHALL, Scottie  RW  6-0  197  Fort McMurray, Alberta  Oct. 7,
1983 
11  HANZAL, Martin  6-5  220  Pisek, Czech Republic  Feb. 20,
1987 
12  BISSONNETTE, Paul  LW  6-3  220  Welland, Ontario  Mar. 11,
1985 
13  WHITNEY, Ray  LW  5-10  180  Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta  May 8,
1972 
14  PYATT, Taylor  LW  6-3  232  Thunder Bay, Ontario  Aug. 19,
1981 
16  PRUCHA, Petr  RW  6-0  175  Chrudim, Czech Republic  Sept. 14,
1982 
17  VRBATA, Radim  RW  6-1  190  Mlada Boleslov, Czech Republic  June 13,
1981 
19  DOAN, Shane  LW  6-1  228  Halkirk, Alberta  Oct. 10,
1976 
20  BELANGER, Eric  6-0  185  Sherbrooke, Quebec  Dec. 16,
1977 
22  STEMPNIAK, Lee  RW  6-0  195  West Seneca, New York  Feb. 4,
1983 
26  EBBETT, Andrew  5-9  174  Calgary, Alberta  Jan. 2,
1983 
28  KORPIKOSKI, Lauri  LW  6-1  195  Turku, Finland  July 28,
1986 
32 HOLLWEG, Ryan  LW  5-11  205  Downey, California  Apr. 23,
1983 
38  FIDDLER, Vernon  5-11  201  Edmonton, Alberta  May 9,
1980 
39  MACLEAN, Brett  LW  6-2  197  Port Elgin, Ontario  Dec. 24,
1988 
41  TIKHONOV, Viktor  LW  6-2  187  Riga, Latvia  May 12,
1988 
42  WELLWOOD, Kyle  5-10  180  Windsor, Ontario  May 16,
1983 
43  PICARD, Alexandre  LW  6-2  206  Les Saules, Quebec  Oct. 9,
1985 
45  BEAUDOIN, Mathieu  RW  5-11  190  Rock Forest, Quebec  Apr. 6,
1984 
48  LONG, Colin  5-11  186  Santa Ana, California June 19,
1989 
51  BERNHARDT, Justin  6-1  190  Yorkton, Saskatchewan  Feb. 25,
1988  
54  KEARNS, Bracken  6-0  200  Vancouver, British Columbia  May 12,
1981 
58  SZWARZ, Jordan  RW  5-11  189 Burlington, Ontario  May 14,
1991 
65  BLOODOFF, Evan  LW  5-11  205  Castlegar, British Columbia  Nov. 21,
1990 
67  LUNDEN, Josh  LW  6-2  202  Coquitlam, British Columbia  Feb. 24,
1986 
71 MACARTHUR, Peter  LW  5-10  185  Clifton Park, New York  June 20,
1985 
76  RILEY, Blair  LW  6-0  220  Kamloops, British Columbia  Dec. 1,
1985 
86 WOLSKI, Wojtek C 6-3 210 L Zabrze, Poland Feb. 24,
1986
89 BOEDKER, Mikkel RW 5-11 200 L Brondby, Denmark Dec. 16,
1989
91 TURRIS, Kyle C 6-1 187 R New Westminster, British Columbia Aug. 14,
1989


Training camp will last 19 days with the NHL regular season beginning on Thursday, Oct. 7 in Prague versus Boston. All Coyotes practices during training camp will be held at Jobing.com Arena and all practices are open to the public. The training camp roster will be broken up into three squads (Teams A, B, C) and their schedules will vary.

In total, 57 players have been invited to attend the Coyotes’ training camp. The roster must be trimmed to 23 players by Opening Night. Unlike other professional sports, there is no mandatory schedule for making roster cuts.

The Coyotes will open the regular season by playing two games against the Boston Bruins at O2 Arena in Prague, Czech Republic, on Saturday, Oct. 9 and Sunday, Oct. 10 as part of the 2010 Compuware NHL Premiere before returning home to host the Detroit Red Wings on Saturday, Oct. 16 at 6 p.m. at Jobing.com Arena.


2010 Phoenix Coyotes Training Camp Schedule

Saturday, September 18

Team A
8:45 a.m. – Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – On-Ice-Practice
10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Scrimmage – vs. Team B

Team B
10:15 a.m. – On-Ice-Practice
10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Scrimmage – vs. Team A
11:20 a.m. – Meeting
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Practice

Team C
12:45 p.m. – Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (1:30 p.m. resurface)
2:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. – Off-Ice Workout

Sunday, September 19

Team A
10:15 a.m. – On-Ice-Practice
10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Scrimmage – vs. Team C
11:20 a.m. – Meeting
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice

Team B
12:45 p.m. – Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (1:30 p.m. resurface)
2:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. – Off-Ice Workout

Team C
8:45 a.m. – Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – On-Ice-Practice
10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Scrimmage – vs. Team A

Monday, September 20

Team A
12:45 p.m. – Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (1:30 p.m. resurface)
2:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. – Off-Ice Workout

Team B
8:45 a.m. – Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – On-Ice-Practice
10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Scrimmage – vs. Team C

Team C
10:15 a.m. – On-Ice-Practice
10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Scrimmage – vs. Team B
11:20 a.m. – Meeting
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice

Tuesday, September 21

Game Players - Travel
8:45 a.m. – Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – Pre-Game Skate
2:30 p.m. - Depart Phoenix
3:45 p.m. - Arrive Anaheim (Long Beach), Bus to Honda Center
7:00 p.m. - Game at Anaheim Ducks – Honda Center
11:00 p.m. – Depart Anaheim (LAX)
12:05 a.m. – Arrive in Phoenix

Non-Game Players
10:15 a.m. – Meeting
10:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (11:15 a.m. resurface)
12:25 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Off-Ice Workout

Wednesday, September 22

Team A
10:00 a.m. – Meeting
10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (11:00 a.m. resurface)
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Off-Ice Cool Down

Team B
11:15 a.m. – Warm-up & Off-Ice Workout
12:15 p.m. – Meeting
12:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (1:15 p.m. resurface)

Thursday, September 23

Home Game Players & Scratched Players
10:00 a.m. – Meeting
10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Pre-Game Skate
7:00 p.m. - Game vs. Los Angeles Kings – Jobing.com Arena

Road Game Players - Travel
8:45 a.m. – Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – Pre-Game Skate
3:00 p.m. - Depart Phoenix
4:15 p.m. - Arrive Los Angeles (LAX)
7:30 p.m. - Game at Los Angeles Kings – Staples Center
11:30 p.m. – Depart Los Angeles (LAX)
12:35 a.m. – Arrive in Phoenix


Friday, September 24

Team A
11:15 a.m. – Warm-up & Off-Ice Workout
12:15 p.m. – Meeting
12:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (1:15 p.m. resurface)

Team B
10:00 a.m. – Meeting
10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (11:00 a.m. resurface)
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Off-Ice Cool Down
1:15 p.m. – Return Shuttle

Saturday, September 25

Home Game Players & Scratched Players
10:00 a.m. – Meeting
10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Pre-Game Skate
7:00 p.m. - Game vs. San Jose Sharks – Jobing.com Arena

Road Game Players - Travel
8:45 a.m. – Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – Pre-Game Skate
3:00 p.m. - Depart Phoenix
4:45 p.m. - Arrive San Jose
7:30 p.m. - Game at San Jose Sharks – HP Pavilion
11:30 p.m. – Depart San Jose
1:00 a.m. – Arrive in Phoenix


Sunday, September 26

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (12:45 p.m. resurface)
2:15 p.m. – Off-Ice Workout


Monday, September 27

10:00 a.m. – Warm-up & Off-Ice Workout
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – On-Ice-Practice (11:45 a.m. resurface)

All Players - Travel
3:00 p.m. - Depart Phoenix
7:10 p.m. - Arrive Calgary


Tuesday, September 28

Game Players
10:10 a.m. – Bus departs Hotel
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Pre-Game Skate – Pengrowth Saddledome
4:40 p.m. – Bus departs Hotel for Game
7:00 p.m. – Game at Calgary Flames – Pengrowth Saddledome
11:00 p.m. – Depart Calgary for Edmonton
11:45 p.m. – Arrive Edmonton


Wednesday, September 29

Game Players
10:10 a.m. – Bus departs Hotel
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Pre-Game Skate – Rexall Place
4:40 p.m. – Bus departs Hotel for Game
7:00 p.m. – Game at Edmonton Oilers – Rexall Place
11:00 p.m. – Depart Edmonton for Phoenix
1:00 a.m. – Arrive Phoenix


Thursday, September 30

Day Off



Visit the Phoenix Coyotes Web site for the most up-to-date information regarding Coyotes training camp.
 




Search Archive »




Browse by Year »

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009

 Kellogg's



@ sarampage